HONORARY & FELLOW MEMBERS


Honorary Members

It is a great honour for us to highlight the importance of outstanding members in the history of IWRA. An honorary member has attained acknowledged eminence in some field of water resources as determined by the IWRA Executive Board upon recommendation by the IWRA Membership Committee.

See the IWRA Honorary Members

Mahmoud Abu-Zeid
Dogan Altinbilek
Asit Biswas
Benedito Braga
Guillermo J. Cano
Lilian del Castillo Laborde
Ben Dzigielewski
J.P. Garbe
Hiroshi Hori
John Pigram
Peter Reynolds
Aly Shady
Glenn E. Stout
Ven Te Chow
Cecilia Tortajada
Jun Xia

Fellow Members

IWRA Fellow must have been a member for at least ten years, been involved in the field of water resources management, held a position of high responsibility, and attained a high level of academic qualification, or carried high responsibilities in the field of water resources management for at least 20 years.

See the IWRA Fellow Members

Over the years, the following members have been elected as fellows:

Walid Abderrahman – Saudi Arabia
Mahmoud Abu-Zeid
– Egypt
Adelere Adeniran
– Nigeria
Hussein Amery – United States
Adhityan Appan – Singapore
Andre Luis Arriagada Teran – Chile
Bohuslav Barta – South Africa
Carl Bartone – United States
Leo R. Beard – United States
Jeremy Berkoff – United Kingdom
Nani G. Bhowmik – United States
Boonrod Binson – Thailand
Asit K Biswas – India
Benedito Braga – Brazil
Jonathan W. Bulkley – United States
Nathan Buras – United States
Joaquin R. Bustamante – Mexico
M.C. Chaturverdi – India
Hsin Hsiung Chen – Taiwan, province of China
Madhav A. Chitale – India
Gilbert F. Cochran – United States
Duarte M.M.A. Cunha – Portugal
Kersi S. Davar – Canada
Ashim Das Gupta – Thailand
Maria Concepcion Donoso – Panama
Remy L. De Jong – United States
Victor De Kosinsky – Belgium
Lilian Del Castillo Laborde – Argentina
Jerry Delli Priscoli – Unided States
James L. Douglas – United States
John A. Dracup – United States
Bendedykt Dziegielewski – United States
Ziyun Fang – China
Louis R. Fina – United States
Eran I. Feitelson – Israel
Gilson L. Feitosa – Brazil
Carlos Fernandez Jauregui – France
Yu-Si Fok – United States
Naturvetenskapliga Forskiningsrad – Sweden
Gerald E. Galloway – United States
Luis E. Garcia – United States
Hector Garduno – Mexico
Aris P. Georgakakos – United States
Emilio Custodio Gimena – Spain
John S. Gladwell – United States
Peter Gleick – United States
Chennat Gopalakrishnan – United States
Neil S. Grigg – United States
Brian Grover – Canada
Frank Hartvelt – France
Hiroshi Hori – Japan
Maynard M. Hufschmidt – United States
Yoshiaki Iwasa – Japan
Torkil Jonch-Clausen – Denmark
John A. Kay – United Kingdom
Jerson Kelman – Brazil
Janusz Kindler – Poland
M.B. Kirkham – United States
Phillip Z. Kirpich – United States
Monica Kuo – Taiwan, province of China
John F. Langowski Jr. – United States
Soontak Lee – South Korea
Roberto L. Lenton – United States
Ramon Llamas – Spain
Jan O. Lundqvist
– Sweden
Yahia Abdel Mageed – Sudan
David R. Maidment – Sweden
William Maxwell – United States
Larry W. Mays – United States
Bruce Mitchell – Canada
Darius Mnguni – South Africa
Lodovicus J. Mostertman – Brazil
Miriam Rita Moro Mini – Brazil
Masahiro Murakami – Japan
Katumi Musiake – Japan
Takashi Nakayama – Japan
James E. Nickum  – United States
Toshikatsu Omachi – Japan
Gerald T. Orlob – United States
Unal Ozis – Turkey
John J. Pigram – Australia
Erich J. Plate – Germany
Victor Pochat – Argentina
Monica Porto – Brazil
Sandra Postel – United States
Herbert Preul – United States
Giuseppe Rossi – Italy
Abdin Salih– Sudan
Salman M.A. Salman – United States
Mamdouh Shahin – Netherlands
Gert A. Schultz – Germany
Aly Shady
– Canada
Erich J. Shiller – Canada
Oskar Sigvaldason – Canada
Pierrette Sinclair – Canada
Slobodan Simonovic – Canada
Soroosh Sorooshian – United States
Justus O. Sonuga – Nigeria
Glenn E. Stout – United States
Yutaka Takahashi – Japan
Kuniyoshi Takeuchi – Japan
Tawatchai Tingsanchali – Thailand
Hilda Cecilia Tortajada – Mexico
Carlos Tucci – Brazil
Olcay Unver – United States
Andre Vanderbeken– Belgium
Evan Vlachos – United States
Boaz Wachtel – Israel
James Warnock – United Kingdom
John Waterbury – Lebanon
Nigel Watson – United States
Aaron Wolf
– United States
Patricia Wouters – United Kingdom
Xinyi Xu – China