IWRA’s GDPR Privacy Policy

The International Water Resources Association (IWRA) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with our websites terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to office@iwra.org or by writing to:

IWRA Executive Office
51 rue Salvador Allende
92027 Nanterre Cedex
France
Alternatively, you can telephone +33-1-41-20-16-28.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

We are the International Water Resources Association, a membership-based association set up in 1971 in Wisconsin, USA. IWRA is a non-profit, non-governmental, educational organisation. It provides a global, knowledge-based forum for bridging disciplines and geographies by connecting professionals, students, individuals, corporations and institutions who are concerned with the sustainable use of the world’s water resources. The goal of IWRA is to improve and expand the understanding of water issues through education, research and information exchange among countries and across disciplines. IWRA works with other national and international organisation to continually improve water resource decision-making by improving our collective understanding of the physical, ecological, chemical, institutional, social, and economic aspects of water.

Our registered address is;

IWRAc/o Stafford Rosenbaum LLP
222 West Washington Avenue, Suite 900
Madison
Wisconsin 53701-1784
United States of America

For all data matters contact our Data Protection Officer Ignacio Deregibus.

 
 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain anonymous information (IP addresses) about you when you use our website, for example, to access our publications, information about our events or projects. We also receive and process personal information regarding membership applicationsand access via user name and password to the membership space on our website.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information wecollect might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you pay for membership, your card and other payment information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.Where we have a discounted membership arrangement in place with national water associations for their members to become IWRA members, those associations will pass onto the IWRA basic contact details such as your name, address, email address, phone number, to facilitate our processing of your membership to IWRA.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.iwra.org we use a third-partyservice, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to thevarious parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be explicit about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.For more information on Google Analytics, please see: policies.google.com/privacy

Newsletter Sign Up

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect a small amount of personal information. We use that information to:
• Inform you about developments and services you have asked us to tell you about;
• To contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information;
To check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

We do not share, rent or trade email lists with other organisations or businesses. We use a third-party newsletter distribution provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy noticeat: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 
You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer, Ignacio Deregibus at office@iwra.org.
 
 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:
• Process IWRA membership applications andrenewals;
• Process applications to join the IWRA Executive Board, working groups and committees
• Process abstract submissions and registrations for congresses or events;
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
• Dealing with entries into any competitions;
• Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
• Notify you of changes to our services;
• Send you email communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters, information about campaigns, appeals, and other fundraising activities, as well as activities and promotions of our partner associations;
• Post out copies of Water Internationalthe IWRA journal to your address
Process an internship or job application to join the IWRA
 
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations(Please see below “How isyour information used”). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.
 
 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows:
 
Consent of the data subject – We will directly ask for your consent to process data:
• When you register for membership of the IWRA directly on our website or through paper forms or over the phone.
• When you sign up for our regular newsletter during registration.
 
Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract – We will collect and use your personal data in the following circumstances:
• When you register for events such as the World Water Congress or for IWRA webinars, so that we can process your application and any payments, arrange workshops and other activities.
• When you apply for to join an IWRA Working Group so we can process your application as well as inform you of the results.
 
Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject;
• We will use your personal data to process and facilitate your membership of the IWRA received either directly or passed to us via an affiliated association.
 

• IWRA members may also choose to provide the IWRA with basic personal contact details so that they can be contacted by other members of the IWRA to facilitate networking.

Who has access to your information?

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us.

The IWRA requires access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details in order to process your membership of the IWRA. This will typically be collected by the IWRA Executive Office if you join us directly, or may be passed to us from your local association.It is important to note:
• We will never sell or rent your information to third parties.
• We will nevershare your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process website payments, or to mail your copy of the IWRA Update each month, or send you notification of the release of the latest issue of Water International, or to send to your address a hard copy of the journal if you have paid for this). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we are putting in place contracts that require them to keep your information secure and notto use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the IWRA and its publisher for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a merger of some or all of our association to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property orsafety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct communications from us about the vital work we do, then you can select your choices bytickingthe relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: office@iwra.org. Alternatively, you can telephone us on +33-1-41-20-16-28.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can log on directly to your membership account and update your details there. Alternatively, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: office@iwra.org, or write to us at:
IWRA Executive Office
51 rue Salvador Allende
92027 Nanterre Cedex
France
 
Alternatively, you can telephone +33-1-41-20-16-28.
 
You have the right to:
• Ask for a copy of the information the IWRA holds about you. If you require this, then please reach out to the IWRA Data Protection Officer via email: office@iwra.org.
• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. If you require this, then please reach out the IWRA Data Protection Officer
• Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. Please note that these retention requirements supersede any right to erasure requests under applicable data protection laws.
• Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with the newsletter or any other information from IWRA. We will advise you onthe consequences at the time you withdraw your consent.
 

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. The IWRA websites creates an encrypted SSL connection with your web browser. Secure Sockets Layer or SSL is a technology that ensures a secure, encrypted connection between a host and a client, specifically between a web server and a web browser. The SSL makes sure that all the data that is passed between the connection remains safe from intrusion and remains private.When you are on asecure web page (https), a lock icon will appearon web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Google Chrome.
 

All the content of our website is in SSL (https) to assure a secured connection. This means it is encrypted. The PayPal button that directs members to this service uses a special PayPal encryption that increases transaction security.

No sensitive information (e.g. credit card numbers) is exchanged between PayPal and IWRA. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you havechosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We recommend that you keep your antivirus (pc or smartphone) software updated at all times. We ask you not to shareyour password with anyone.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when itis available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud.

Use of “cookies”

Like many other websites, the IWRA website uses“cookies”. These are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, weuse cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

How long are cookies stored for?

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links toother websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
 
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.
 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process anyone’s data aged under 16 without their parents’/guardians’explicit permission. If you are aged 16or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.
 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU, or for an international event such as the World Water Congress. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EU. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps toensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.
 
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
 

How to make a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the IWRA Data Protection Officer via email at: office@iwra.org, or write to us at:
IWRA Executive Office
51 rue Salvador Allende
92027 Nanterre Cedex,
France
 
Alternatively, you can telephone +33-1-41-20-16-28.
 
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the
Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés
3 Place de Fontenoy
TSA 80715,
75334 Paris Cedex,
France
 
Alternatively, you can telephone +33-1-53-73-22-22, or you can make contact via their website at www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.
 
 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.
 
 

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Pleasecheck back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 
This Policy was last updated in May 2018.
 
 
 
Close Menu
massa et, justo consequat. porta. nunc commodo leo. elit. dolor. felis