HONORARY & FELLOW MEMBERS


Honorary Members

It is a great honour for us to highlight the importance of outstanding members in the history of IWRA. An honorary member has attained acknowledged eminence in some field of water resources as determined by the IWRA Executive Board upon recommendation by the IWRA Membership Committee.

See the IWRA Honorary Members

Dogan Altinbilek
Lilian del Castillo Laborde
Ben Dzigielewski
Hiroshi Hori
Ven Te Chow
Glenn E. Stout
Jun Xia
Cecilia Tortajada
Aly Shady
John Pigram
Benedito Braga
Mahmoud Abu-Zeid
Asit Biswas
Peter Reynolds
J.P. Garbe,
Guillermo J. Cano


Fellow Members

IWRA Fellow must have been a member for at least ten years, been involved in the field of water resources management, held a position of high responsibility, and attained a high level of academic qualification, or carried high responsibilities in the field of water resources management for at least 20 years.

See the IWRA Fellow Members

Over the years, the following members have been elected as fellows:

Aaron Wolf – United States
Abdin Salih – Sudan
Adelere Adeniran – Nigeria
Adhityan Appan – Singapore
Aly Shady – Canada
Andre Luis Arriagada Teran – Chile
Andre Vanderbeken – Belgium
Aris P. Georgakakos – United States
Ashim Das Gupta – Thailand
Asit K Biswas – Mexico
Bendedykt Dziegielewski – United States
Benedito Braga – Brazil
Boaz Wachtel – Israel
Bohuslav Barta – South Africa
Boonrod Binson – Thailand
Brian Grover – Canada
Bruce Mitchell – Canada
Carl Bartone – United States
Carlos Fernandez Jauregui – France
Carlos Tucci – Brazil
Chennat Gopalakrishnan – United States
Darius Mnguni – South Africa
David R. Maidment – Sweden
Duarte M.M.A. Cunha – Portugal
Emilio Custodio Gimena – Spain
Eran I. Feitelson – Israel
Erich J. Plate – Germany
Erich J. Shiller – Canada
Evan Vlachos – United States
Frank Hartvelt – France
Gerald E. Galloway – United States
Gerald T. Orlob – United States
Gert A. Schultz – Germany
Gilbert F. Cochran – United States
Gilson L. Feitosa – Brazil
Giuseppe Rossi – Italy
Glenn E. Stout – United States
Hector Garduno – Mexico
Herbert Preul – United States
Hilda Cecilia Tortajada – Mexico
Hiroshi Hori – Japan
Hsin Hsiung Chen – Taiwan, province of China
Hussein Amery – United States
James L. Douglas – United States
James Warnock – United Kingdom
Jan O. Lundqvist – Sweden
Janusz Kindler – Poland
Jeremy Berkoff – United Kingdom
Jerry Delli Priscoli – Unided States
Jerson Kelman – Brazil
Joaquin R. Bustamante – Mexico
John A. Dracup – United States
John A. Kay – United Kingdom
John F. Langowski Jr. – United States
John J. Pigram – Australia
John S. Gladwell – United States
John Waterbury – Lebanon
Jonathan W. Bulkley – United States
Justus O. Sonuga – Nigeria
Katumi Musiake – Japan
Kersi S. Davar – Canada
Kuniyoshi Takeuchi – Japan
Larry W. Mays – United States
Leo R. Beard – United States
Lilian Del Castillo Laborde – Argentina
Lodovicus J. Mostertman – Brazil
Louis R. Fina – United States
Luis E. Garcia – United States
M.B. Kirkham – United States
M.C. Chaturverdi – India
Madhav A. Chitale – India
Mahmoud Abu-Zeid – Egypt
Mamdouh Shahin – Netherlands
Maria Concepcion Donoso – Panama
Masahiro Murakami – Japan
Maynard M. Hufschmidt – United States
Miriam Rita Moro Mini – Brazil
Monica Kuo – Taiwan, province of China
Monica Porto – Brazil
Nani G. Bhowmik – United States
Nathan Buras – United States
Naturvetenskapliga Forskiningsrad – Sweden
Neil S. Grigg – United States
Nigel Watson – United States
Olcay Unver – United States
Oskar Sigvaldason – Canada
Patricia Wouters – United Kingdom
Peter Gleick – United States
Phillip Z. Kirpich – United States
Pierrette Sinclair – Canada
Ramon Llamas – Spain
Remy L.de Jong – United States
Roberto L. Lenton – United States
Salman M.A. Salman – United States
Sandra Postel – United States
Slobodan Simonovic – Canada
Soontak Lee – South Korea
Soroosh Sorooshian – United States
Takashi Nakayama – Japan
Tawatchai Tingsanchali – Thailand
Torkil Jonch-Clausen – Denmark
Toshikatsu Omachi – Japan
Unal Ozis – Turkey
Victor De Kosinsky – Belgium
Victor Pochat – Argentina
Walid Abderrahman – Saudi Arabia
William Maxwell – United States
Xinyi Xu – China
Yahia Abdel Mageed – Sudan
Yoshiaki Iwasa – Japan
Yu-Si Fok – United States
Yutaka Takahashi – Japan
Ziyun Fang – China